Sign-up to our Newsletter

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and their data; this policy provides information on how we use your personal information.

Any contact details you provide to us will be used only to enable us to contact you with information on our current properties and developments, products, services, future developments and special offers which match the criteria specified by you on registration or which may be of interest to you. This is because you have expressed an interest in one or more of our developments and therefore are contemplating entering into a contract with us.

Other than as required by law or by order of any court, tribunal or other body having competent jurisdiction we will not disclose the information you supply to third parties.

If at any time you would like us to remove your details from our records please click the “Unsubscribe” link in any email you have received from us previously, or alternatively contact:

Marketing department
Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd.
1 Atlantic Quay
1 Robertson Street
Glasgow
G2 8JB
Email: sales@macmic.co.uk

Security of personal information

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers located in the UK.

Data Retention

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a property and/or a development, the personal information collected by us will be held for the period of time that the development which you enquired about is on sale, unless you ask for your details to be applied to a new development.
If you submit your details for any other reason then your personal information may be held for a longer period of time, which will depend on the type or subject of your enquiry and any related requirement for us to retain your details.

Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. To do this please contact the Marketing Department (contact details above).

Additional data subject’s rights will come into force as of 25th May 2018 and more information on these will be available here from early 2018.

Improvements to the Site

Mactaggart & Mickel Homes are committed to providing the best service and information possible to you. We are therefore continually improving and upgrading our website, and reserve the right to make changes to the way we process information collected from it. Mactaggart & Mickel Homes is nevertheless committed to continue to respect the privacy and preferences of all users of this Site.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page regularly in order to be aware of these changes, as they may affect you. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th June 2017.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website. If you consent, a file is stored by your web browser which will allow us to analyse your subsequent visits to our website.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used by you in order to enhance your user-experience. Cookies do not give us access to any information that personally identifies you as an individual, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept cookies in order to make your user-experience more convenient but cookies will not be used without your consent. Cookies can be manually deleted from your web browser at any time.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or
www.allaboutcookies.org.

Concerns

If you have any concerns about the handling of your personal data then please contact the Marketing department. Contact details are set out above.

If you are not happy with the response you receive, or you do not wish to contact the Marketing department, you can raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found here: www.ico.org.uk

The Herald Scottish Family Business Awards 2016 Commendation - HBF 2016 5 Star Home Builder Customer Satisfaction