Sign-up to our Newsletter

Privacy Policy

The Company takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes it uses the information that is collected about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By submitting any personal information to us or using any of the services that we offer, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch using the contact details set out below and we will do our best to answer your questions.

All information is collected and retained by Mactaggart & Mickel Group Ltd, a company incorporated in Scotland (SC326355) and having its registered office at 1 Atlantic Quay, 1 Robertson Street, Glasgow G2 8JB (“the Company”). The Company is a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Company can be contacted at the address above and on 0141 332 0001.

The Data Protection Officer designated with responsibility for overseeing the way in which your data is collected and used is: homes@macmic.co.uk

The Company reserves the right to amend our privacy statement to reflect changes to our business, website or to data protection legislation. You should therefore revisit this privacy statement on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms.

Personal Information Collected

We collect information you give to us when you register with us, email us, arrange property viewing and when requesting brochures. We collect the following information to provide the service to you:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

We may keep a record of data which is logged automatically by our ISP's servers, for analysis and reporting purposes. This includes your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit on our Site.

Any personal information collected on the Site, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses, which may identify you as an individual, are collected securely. We store them securely for a duration of three years. Home purchaser details will be held by the company for the duration of the NHBC warranty.

You may ask to have your details removed from our database at any time by using this form.

Use of this Information

We will use your gathered information in order to:

  • Provide you with the information or services that you have requested
  • Analyse the data so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our services to you
  • Send you information on developments and relevant marketing material by post
  • You may ask us to remove you from our mailing lists at any time by writing to us at our registered office, by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in our emails or by completing this form. You may also contact us in order to exercise your option of correcting your details and of being removed from our mailing lists when we send you email alerts or other information. We will aim to keep your personal information up to date, but rely on you telling us promptly of your name, address, telephone number or any other details change
  • The Company may share your personal data with its subsidiary companies
  • In order to deliver our services to you, we may share your information with third parties. We may engage a sub-contractor to process that data on our behalf or share data with a third party, such as an internet service provider, for service and maintenance purposes
  • If you enter into a Reservation Agreement with us the company will share the information you provide to the following third parties for the purposes of processing the sale and warranty provision: 
Financial Advisor NHBC for provision of Buildmark warranty
Your Solicitor After Sales Providers including out of hours emergency service
M&M Solicitor Warranty Providers of guarantees for items supplied by M&M
Estate Agent where M&M assistance plans are used to market your dependent property Factor
Surveyor Utilities Supplier for development
Help To Buy Scotland scheme administrator (where applicable, normally processed via your financial advisor) Local Authority for council tax purposes

If you have any enquiries or complaints about our handling of your personal data or about our privacy practices generally, please contact us at: homes@macmic.co.uk. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve any complaint relating to Data Protection, you can submit your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Information Commissioner’s House, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF; 0303 123 1113; or www.ico.org.uk.

Data Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will keep your personal data for three years, after which time it will be securely destroyed if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:-

  • Confirmation that your personal data is being processed and access to a copy of your personal data.
  • The right to be told why we are processing your data; the types of data we are processing; the third parties that we have shared your data with; the length of time we will retain your data; and the source of the data if we did not collect the data from you.
  • Rectification of personal data where that data is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Erasure of the personal data (the “right to be forgotten”) where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was obtained; where you withdraw consent; where you have objected to processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continued processing; where it has been unlawfully processed; where there is a legal obligation to do so; and where the personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.
  • The restriction of processing where the accuracy of the personal data is contested and until it can be verified; where you have objected to processing and that objection is being determined; where the processing is unlawful; where we no longer need the personal data but it is required by you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • To have the personal data you provided to use to be given back to you in a structured machine readable format.
  • To object to direct marketing; and to object to processing for scientific, historical research and statistical purposes.

Should you wish to exercise those rights, please send any requests to: homes@macmic.co.uk

Cookies

When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords are not stored in cookies. The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you. It includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet (operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns, timings of browsing on the Site etc).

By accessing this Site, you agree that these terms relating to the use of cookies apply whenever you access the Site on any device.

Types of cookie that may be used during your visit to the Website:

The following types of cookie are used on this Site. We do not list every single cookie used by name - but for each type of cookie we tell you how you can control its use.

1. Personalisation cookies

These cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Site and in conjunction with other information we hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (that is, about the way you arrive at the Site, pages you view, options you select, information you enter and the path you take through the Site).

2. Analytics cookies

These monitor how visitors move around the Site and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance.

3. Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.

4. Other ad management cookies

Advertisements on the Site are provided by other organisations. Our advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Site and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. These cookies hold information about the computer - they do not hold personal information about you (i.e. it is not linked to you as an individual).

5. Site management cookies

These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site. For instance, where our Site runs on more than one server, we use a cookie to ensure that you are sent information by one specific server (otherwise you may log in or out unexpectedly). These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you could change your browser setting to refuse all cookies (see above) if you do not wish to accept them.

A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • So that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site
  • To track how the Site is used and to improve and update our content
  • You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you wish, but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies and you should be able to restrict or disable them - if you wish - by adjusting the settings on your browser. This will however affect your use of the areas of our site that use persistent cookies, such as any login areas. If you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings will apply to all websites and not just the Site. If you do, we cannot guarantee that your experience of the Site will be as good if you do not allow cookies.
  • We do not use 'spyware', which consist of web bugs, hidden identifiers or other similar devices to gain access to information, store hidden information or to trace your activities. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • To find out more about the cookies related to our email communication, please visit https://www.communigator.co.uk/cookie-policy/

The Herald Scottish Family Business Awards 2016 Commendation - HBF 2018 5 Star Home Builder Customer Satisfaction - WhatHouse? Award Winner 2017